TJIXE L~TNBRNEY GICNETERAL
[…] "Laws shall be made to exclude from office,
serving on juries, and from the right of suffrage,
those who may have been or shall hereafter be con-
victed of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high
crimes. . . ."
Article 1.05, Texas Election Code, provides that:
"No person shall be eligible to be a candidate
for, or to be elected or appointed to, any public
office in this state unless he is a citizen of the
United States eligible to hold such office under
the Constitution and laws of this state and is under
none of the disabilities for voting which are stated
in Article VI, Section 1 of the Constitutioq of Texas
. . . .II
Article 5.01, Texas Election Code, provides that:
"The following classes of persons shall not be
allowed to vote in this state:
II
. . . .
"4 . All persons convicted of any felony except
those restored to full citizenship and right of
suffrage or pardoned."
The materials submitted with your letter conclusively
show that the individual involved in your request was convicted