Honorable Robert S. Calvert Opinion No. M-1181
[…] tirement system was established by Chapter 352,
Acts of the Fiftieth Legislature, Regular Session,
1947, and who have had as much as two (2) years
service as a Texas Ranger, and to their widows;
providing that no pension shall exceed Eighty
-5766-
Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (M-1181)
Dollars ($80) per month to any such Texas Ranger
or his widow, provided that such widow was legally
married prior to January 1, 1957, to a Texas
Ranger qualifying for such pension." (Emphasis
added.)
Article 6228e, Vernon's Civil Statutes, likewise pro-
vides in part:
"Section 1. (a) Pensions to Former Texas
Rangers. A pension of Eighty Dollars ($80.00)
per month shall be paid to each former Texas
Ranger who meets the following conditions:
II
. . .
"(2) He has not been eligible at any time
for membership in the Employees Retirement System
of Texas;"
Under the facts submitted the applicant was not only
eligible for membership in the Employees Retirement System of Texas,
but was a member of the Employees Retirement System of Texas from
March 20, 1951, through August 23, 1952.
Since the provisions of Section 66 of Article XVI of