Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (M-1181) Dollars ($80) per month to any such Texas Ranger or his widow, provided that such widow was legally married prior to January 1, 1957, to a Texas Ranger qualifying for such pension." (Emphasis added.) Article 6228e, Vernon's Civil Statutes, likewise pro- vides in part: "Section 1. (a) Pensions to Former Texas Rangers. A pension of Eighty Dollars ($80.00) per month shall be paid to each former Texas Ranger who meets the following conditions: II . . . "(2) He has not been eligible at any time for membership in the Employees Retirement System of Texas;" Under the facts submitted the applicant was not only eligible for membership in the Employees Retirement System of Texas, but was a member of the Employees Retirement System of Texas