Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] and . . . “(11) . . . by encouraging the States to assume the fullest responsibility for the administration and enforcement of their occupational safety and he alth laws by providing grants to the States to assist-identifying their needs and responsibilities in the area of occupational safety, to develop plans in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, to improve the administration and enforcement of State occupational safety and health laws. ” 29 USC g 651 (Emphasis added.) The Act provides a method whereby the states may continue to enforce their own safety standards and draft others. 29 USC 8 667. Section 667 (b) entitled “Submission of State Plan for Development and Enforcement of State Standards to Preempt Applicable Federal Standards” provides: “any state which, at any time, desires to assume full responsibility for development and enforcement of their occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a federal standard has been promulgated under 8 655 of this Title shall submit a state plan for the development of such standards and their enforcement. ” (Emphasis added. ) In connection with state jurisdiction and enforcement of standards, The Act also provides that the Secretary of Labor may make federal grants to states to assist them in identifying and studying safety needs and to assist them in developing their state plans under § 667 (b).