THE LI~RNEY GEINEEAL
[…] “(11) . . . by encouraging the States to assume
the fullest responsibility for the administration
and enforcement of their occupational safety and
he alth laws by providing grants to the States to
assist-identifying their needs and responsibilities
in the area of occupational safety, to develop plans
in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter,
to improve the administration and enforcement of
State occupational safety and health laws. ” 29
USC g 651 (Emphasis added.)
The Act provides a method whereby the states may continue to
enforce their own safety standards and draft others. 29 USC 8 667.
Section 667 (b) entitled “Submission of State Plan for Development and
Enforcement of State Standards to Preempt Applicable Federal Standards”
provides:
“any state which, at any time, desires to assume
full responsibility for development and enforcement
of their occupational safety and health standards
relating to any occupational safety or health issue
with respect to which a federal standard has been
promulgated under 8 655 of this Title shall submit
a state plan for the development of such standards
and their enforcement. ” (Emphasis added. )
In connection with state jurisdiction and enforcement of standards,
The Act also provides that the Secretary of Labor may make federal
grants to states to assist them in identifying and studying safety needs
and to assist them in developing their state plans under § 667 (b).