Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We request your opinions on the above two questions, there- fore, without reference to this Act." As you have stated that the City of Waco does not con- template proceedings pursuant to Senate Bill 803, Acts 62nd Legis- lature, Regular Session (1971), chapter 840, page 25% (Article 5190.1, Vernon's Civil Statutes--the Bmployment, Industrial and Health Resources Development Act of 1971), this Opinion will be rendered without reference to that Act. Two constitutional provisions are at issue in the situation presented in your letter. One is Section 52, Subdivision (a) of Article III of the Constitution of Texas which provides: "Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political cor- poration or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockffolder in such corporation, association or company. The other provision at issue is Section 3 of Article XI of the Constitution of Texas, which provides: -4986 Mr.