Honorable J. E. Peavy Opinion No. M-1013
[…] tainment for the promotion of soil conservation. A
oresumotion will be indulged that the Legislature
desired and intended to enact a valid law, Pickle
v. Finley, 91 Tex. 484, 44 s.W. 480 (1989); Maud V.
Terrell, log Tex. 97, 200 S.W. 375 (1918); 9 Tex,Jur.
481,nstitutional Law, Sec. 61. Since a statutory
authorization for expenditures for the purposes
enumerated in subdivisions A, C and D of your third
question would be unconstitutional, as we will
hereinafter show, we are of the opinion that such
expenditures were not contemplated or authorized by
the Legislature. Section 52 of Article III of the
Constitution of Texas provides:
"'The Legislature shall have no power to authorize
any county, city, town or other political corporation
or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to
grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or
-4943-
. -
Dr. J. E. Peavy, page 3 (M-1013)
to any individual, association, or corporation what-
soever, . . ."I
It is noted that the expenditures prohibited in Attorney
General's Opinion v-1365 (1951) constituted a gift or donation
to the individual in violation of the Constitution. In the in-
stant case, however, the shoulder patches involved are indicia