Honorable Qrover E. Murray Opinion No. M-1007
[…] for which the money is appropriated. However, an appropriation
act cannot modify, amend or re eal exlstin
General's Opinions M-942 (1971 7, M-249 (l&3~e:~:1~%;~ (:;;:::ey
and authorities cited in these opinions.
Section 110.01 of House Bill 1657, Acts 62nd Leg., R.S.
1971, Ch. 1024 at page 3072, 3267, provides:
"Texas Tech University School of Medicine
at Lubbock is a separate institution and not a
department, school, or branch of Texas Tech
University but is under the direction, manage-
ment, and control of the Texas Tech University
Board of Regents."
Section 110.02 provides:
"The board of regents has the same powers
of direction, management, and control over the
medical school as they exercise over Texas Tech
University. However, the board shall act separ-
ately and independently on all matters affecting
the medical school as a separate institution.
Section 110.03 provides:
"The board may make rules and regulations
for the direction, control, and management of
Texas Tech University School of Medicine as
necessary for the school to be a medical school
of the first class.'