Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] No language in Senate Bill 249 resolves this conflict. This office therefore remains of the opinion that Section la of Article 6899 by clear implication repealed the earlier enacted Article 1484. Should the reference to Article 1484 in Section 2 of Senate Bill 249 be construed as an attempt to revive Article 1484, the attempt is ineffective in view of the Texas Constitution, Article III, Section 36, which provides as follows: "NO law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the acts revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length." This constitutional _ _ provision prohibits the revival of a statute repealea expressly or oy implication merely oy fererence to the repealed statute and requires that the repealed statute must be completely re-enacted before it can be effective, Thomas v.