THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] assumption that the House Joint Resolutions or the Senate
Joint Resolutions concerning which you inquired propose
Constitutional amendments. Therefore, our answers to
your questions are limited to a consideration only of
those House Joint Resolutions or Senate Joint Resolutions
which propose Constitutional amendments.
Pursuant to the rules of the Texas Legislature all
proposed Constitutional amendments must be submitted in
the form of either House Joint Resolutions or Senate
Joint Resolutions. We are advised that this has been
the constant practice of the Legislature.
Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of
Texas provides:
-4261-
Honorable Preston Smith, page 3 (M-874)
"Every bill which shall have passed both houses
of the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor
for his approval. If he approve he shall sign it: but
if he disapprove it, he shall return it, with his
objections, to the House in which it originated, which
House shall enter the objections at large upon its
journal, and proceed to reconsider it. If after such re-
consideration, two-thirds of the members present agree
to pass the bill, it shall be sent, with the objections,
to the otherRuse. by which likewise it shall be re-
considered: and, if approved by two-thirds of the members
of that House, it shall become a law; but in such cases
the votes of both Houses shall be determined by yeas and
nays, and the names of the members voting for and against
the bill shall be entered on the journal of each House
respectively. If any bill shall not be returned by the
Governor with his objections within ten days (Sundays
excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the
same shall be a law, in alike manner as if he had signed
it, unless the Legislature, by its adjournment, prevent
its return, in which case it shall be a law, unless he
shall file the same, with his objections, in the office
of the Secretary of State and give notice thereof by public
proclamation within twenty days after such adjournment.
If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items
of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items,
and approve the other portion of the bill. In such case
he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a
statement of the items to which he objects, and no item so
objected to shall take effect. If the Legislature be in
session, he shall transmit to the House in which the bill
originated a copy of such statement and the items objected
to shall be separately considered. If, on reconsideration,
one or more of such items be approved by two-thirds of the
members present of each House, the same shall be part of
the law, notwithstanding the objections of the Governor.
If any such bill, containing several items of appropriation,