Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Therefore, our answers to your questions are limited to a consideration only of those House Joint Resolutions or Senate Joint Resolutions which propose Constitutional amendments. Pursuant to the rules of the Texas Legislature all proposed Constitutional amendments must be submitted in the form of either House Joint Resolutions or Senate Joint Resolutions. We are advised that this has been the constant practice of the Legislature. Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of Texas provides: -4261- Honorable Preston Smith, page 3 (M-874) "Every bill which shall have passed both houses of the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor for his approval. If he approve he shall sign it: but if he disapprove it, he shall return it, with his objections, to the House in which it originated, which House shall enter the objections at large upon its journal, and proceed to reconsider it. If after such re- consideration, two-thirds of the members present agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent, with the objections, to the otherRuse. by which likewise it shall be re- considered: and, if approved by two-thirds of the members of that House, it shall become a law; but in such cases the votes of both Houses shall be determined by yeas and nays, and the names of the members voting for and against the bill shall be entered on the journal of each House respectively. If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor with his objections within ten days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the same shall be a law, in alike manner as if he had signed it, unless the Legislature, by its adjournment, prevent its return, in which case it shall be a law, unless he shall file the same, with his objections, in the office of the Secretary of State and give notice thereof by public proclamation within twenty days after such adjournment. If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill. In such case he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he objects, and no item so objected to shall take effect. If the Legislature be in session, he shall transmit to the House in which the bill originated a copy of such statement and the items objected to shall be separately considered. If, on reconsideration, one or more of such items be approved by two-thirds of the members present of each House, the same shall be part of the law, notwithstanding the objections of the Governor.