Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] G. F. Mutscher, page 2 (M-861) It is the opinion of this office that Senate Bill #56 does not violate either Article I, Section 7, or Article III, Section 51, or other parts of the Texas Constitution. Article I, Section 7, Texas Constitution, reads as follows: "NO money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary: nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such purposes." Article III, Section 51, reads, in its pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, asso- ciation of individuals, municipal or other corpo- ration whatsoever; . . .I' The questions