Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article XVI, Section 16 of the Constitution of Texas reads in part as follows: "The Legislature shall by general laws, authorize the Incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of State supervision, 'regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof. "No such corporate body shall be chartered until all of the authorized capital stock has been subscribed and paid for in full in cash."