Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We have not been informed of any facts showing that the proceedti'tobe~.receivadby.Mr. Douvry under such contract are " '-.& .: to be classified other than as partnership income. The basic general question raised by these facts is whether the State Constitutionprohibits the making of this. contract with:Mr. Douvry .becauseof his law partnership with i.,,._ :.I,;;: ., a member of the legislature. -3890- Honorable Jules Damiani, Jr., Page 2 (M-801) . The last clause of Section 18, Article III of the Constitution of Texas, as amended November 5, 1968, reads as follows: II .... nor shall any member of the Legislature be interested, either di.rectlyor indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county thereof, authorized by any law passed during the term for which he was elected." (underscoringadded by writer for emphasis) Although it appears from the stated facts that Representa- tive Neugent, by virtue of his partnership with Mr.