Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

honorable Jules Damiani, Jr. Opinion No. M- 661 Criminal District Attorney Galveston County Courthouse Re: Whether a county may make Galveston, Texas 77550 grants of public funds to a religious charitable Dear Mr. Damiani: institution. Your request for an opinion of the above subject matter asks: "Whether or not Galveston County can make a grant of public funds to Saint Vincent's House which is a religious charitable insti- tution.n Section 50 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas reads : "The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association or corporation, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the credit of the State in any manner whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities, present or prospective, of any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corpora~tion whatsoever."