Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 3 of Article XI of the Constitution of Texas provides: "No county, city or other municipal corpora- tion shall hereafter become a subscriber to the capital of any private corporation or association, or make any appropriation or donation to the same, or in anywise loan its credit; but this shall not be construed to in any way affect any obligation heretofore undertaken pursuant to law." Section 6(a) of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas reads: "No appropriation for private or individual purposes shall be made, unless authorized by this Constitution. A regular statement, under oath, and on account of the receipts and expenditures of all public money shall be published annually, in such manner as shall be prescribed by law." In Attorney General's Opinion O-5563 (1943) it was held that the above quoted constitutional provisions* did not allow Travis County to contribute moneys monthly for the support of the Altheim, the Settlement Club and the Childrene' Home, all private charitable institutions.