Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] County can make a grant of public funds to Saint Vincent's House which is a religious charitable insti- tution.n Section 50 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas reads : "The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association or corporation, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the credit of the State in any manner whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities, present or prospective, of any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corpora~tion whatsoever." Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides, in part: "The Legislature shall have.no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, as- sociation of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; . D ." Section 52 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides, in part: -3160- non.