Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Therefore, the provisions of Section 17 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas should not be construed so as to prevent a judge from retiring who is eligible for retirement if he desires to avail himself of the provisions of Section l-a of Article V of the Constitution of Texas and the provisions of Article 6228b, Vernon's Civil Statutes (Judicial Retirement Act). Section 17 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides that "all officers of this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." This provision, which has been construed by the courts as mandatory, continues an officer in office following his resignation until his successor has qualified. Jones v. City of Jefferson, 66 Tex. 576, 1 S.W. 903 (1886); Keen v.