Honorable Joe Resweber Opinion X0. C-r*
[…] there would be no more than three members of the
court as to any particular cause.'
-3537-
, .
Hon. Joe Resweber, page 2 (c-734)
Article V, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution pro-
vides for the establishment of Courts of Civil Appeals and con-
tains, in part, the following:
11
. . . and shall establish a Court of Civil
Appeals in each of said districts, which shall
consist of a Chief Justice and two Associate
Justices, . . .
I,
. . . Said Justices shall be elected by
the qualified voters of their respective districts
at a genera; election, for a La7 term of six
years . . .
Article IV, Section 12, of the Texas Constitution pro-
vides:
"All vacancies in State or district offices,
except members of the Legislature, shall be filled
unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment
of the Governor, which appointment, if made during
its session, shall be with the advice and consent
of two-thirds of the Senate present. If made during
the recess of the Senate, the said appointee, or some
other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nomi-
nated to the Senate during the first ten days of
its session. If rejected, said office shall immediately
become vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay,
make further nominations, until a confirmation
takes place; But should there by no confirmation
during the session of the Senate, the Governor shall
not thereafter appoint any person to fill such
vacancy who has been rejected by the Senate; but
may appoint some other person to fill the vacancy
until the next session of the Senate or until the
regular election to said office, should it soonor
occur. Appointments to vacancies in offices
elective by the people shall only continue until
the first general election thereafter."
Article V, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution pro-
vides in part:
"No judge shall sit in any case wherein he
may be interested, or where either of the parties
may be connected with him, either by affinity or
consanguinity, within such a degree as may be pre-