Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Joe Resweber, page 2 (c-734) Article V, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution pro- vides for the establishment of Courts of Civil Appeals and con- tains, in part, the following: 11 . . . and shall establish a Court of Civil Appeals in each of said districts, which shall consist of a Chief Justice and two Associate Justices, . . . I, . . . Said Justices shall be elected by the qualified voters of their respective districts at a genera; election, for a La7 term of six years . . . Article IV, Section 12, of the Texas Constitution pro- vides: "All vacancies in State or district offices, except members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment of the Governor, which appointment, if made during its session, shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present. If made during the recess of the Senate, the said appointee, or some other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nomi- nated to the Senate during the first ten days of its session. If rejected, said office shall immediately become vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay, make further nominations, until a confirmation takes place; But should there by no confirmation during the session of the Senate, the Governor shall not thereafter appoint any person to fill such vacancy who has been rejected by the Senate; but may appoint some other person to fill the vacancy until the next session of the Senate or until the regular election to said office, should it soonor occur. Appointments to vacancies in offices elective by the people shall only continue until the first general election thereafter."