Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Also?,according to Definition No. 5 of Article 23 'swear" or 'sworn includes "affirm." Definition No. 18 of Article 23 says: "Affidavit means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, and sworn to before some officer authorized to administer oaths..." (Emphasis added.) Article 25, Vernon's Civil Statutes, reads as follows: "All oaths and affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience of the individual taking same and shal; be subject to the pains and penalties of perjury. Section 5 of Article I of the Constitution of Texas reads as follows: "No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any of the Courts of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of any religious belief, but all oaths or affirmations shall be adminis- tered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall belltakensubject to the pains and penalties of perjury. -2615- c t Hon. Donald C. Klein, Page 3 (~-548) The answer to your question must be made in the affirmative.