Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] J. W. Edgar, page 2 (~-488) Section 56 of Article III, Texas Constitution, pro- vides: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: II . . . 'For the opening and conducting of elec- tions, or fixing or changing the places of voting; 1, . . . "Regulating the management of public schools, the building or repairing of school houses, and the raising of money for such purposes; 1, 0 . . "And in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted; . . .' In the case of Miller v.