Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Rather, our discussion is focused toward the practical aspects of requiring a defendant to appear before a grand jury. -2077- . . Honorable Hollis D. Garmon, Page 10, (~-416) "12. Does the District Attorney have authority to issue a summons to cause witnesses to be brought before the Grand Jury or is that reserved to the Foreman of the Grand Jury, the District Clerk and the Court?" Your last inquiry is answered by Article 20.10 which provides as follows: Art. 20.10 Attorney or foreman may issue process "The attorney representing the state, or the foreman, in term time or vacation, may issue a summons or attachment for any witness in the county where they are sitting; which summons or attachment may require the witness to appear before them at a time fixed, or forthwith, without stating the matter under investigation.' It is clear that the district attorney does have the authority to issue a summons to require witnesses to appear before the grand jury.