E NEY GENERAL
[…] Section 6, Constitution of Texas. With this understanding, we con-
fine our considerations to such questions.
There are at least four Texas Constitutional prohibitions considered
pertinent in respect to such questions, to-wit:
1. Those contained in Article III, Section 51, to the effect that:
“The Legislature shall have no power to make any
grant or authorize the making of any grant of public
moneys to any individual, association of individuals,
municipal or other corporations whatsoever. . , “;
-2024-
Hon. Robert S. Calvert, page 3 (M- 40 8)
2. Those contained in Article VIII, Section 3. to the effect that:
“Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws
and for public purposes only.“; and,
3. Those contained in Article XVI, Section 6, to the effect that:
“(a) No appropriation for private or individual purposes
shall be made unless authorized by this constitution. ”
4. Those contained in Article III, Section 24, Constitution of Texas,
which reads:
“Sec. 24. Members of the Legislature shall receive
from the Public Treasury an annual salary of not exceeding
Four Thousand, Eight Hundred Dollars ($4,800) per year