Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We reaffirm that opinion and hold that the payment of welfare aid to families of dependent children of an employee of a state agency Is not violative of Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas for the reasons set forth in Attorney General Opinion No. C-464 1965). In accord, 5). Attorney General Opinion No, C-530 (19Li Section 44 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas authorizes the legislature to provide for the compensation of all state employees and officers not provided for otherwise in the constitution. Section 44 Is quoted, in part, as follows: "The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants,,agents and public contractors not provided for in this constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, -X330- Hon.