THE AYTCBRNEY GENERAL
[…] authorized by Section 51-a of Article III, Vernon's Texas
Constitution; therefore, It was not an unconstitutional
grant of public monies to any'indiv?.dualas prohibited by
Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas.
We reaffirm that opinion and hold that the payment of
welfare aid to families of dependent children of an employee
of a state agency Is not violative of Section 51 of Article
III of the Constitution of Texas for the reasons set forth
in Attorney General Opinion No. C-464 1965). In accord,
5).
Attorney General Opinion No, C-530 (19Li
Section 44 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas
authorizes the legislature to provide for the compensation of
all state employees and officers not provided for otherwise
in the constitution. Section 44 Is quoted, in part, as
follows:
"The Legislature shall provide by law for
the compensation of all officers, servants,,agents
and public contractors not provided for in this
constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation
to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors
after such public service shall have been performed
or contract entered into, for the performance of
same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any
amount of money out of the Treasury of the State,
to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended,
-X330-
Hon. Burton G. Hackney, Page 4 (M-274)
when the same shall not $ave been provided for
by pre-exlsting law; ,..
Under
- the
. authority
. conferred
_ . _ by the above quoted section
of the Constltutlon, the leglslature has exclusive authority