Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The provisions of said Section 39 having been complied with, Senate Bill 64 will become effective in accordance with the provisions of the 'emergencyclause which reads, in part, as follows: ". . . [TJhis Act shall take effect and be in force sixty (60) days from and after its pass- age. . ." In view of the foregoing Senate Bill 64 will take effect and be in force sixty days from and after its passage. In construing similar language contained in Section 39 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas with regard to the phrase "no law . . . shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted', the Courts of this State have established that ninety full days must intervene between the date of ad- journment and the effective date of the ninety day bill. Halbert v. San Saba Springs Land and Livestock Association, 89 Tex. 231, f4 S.W. 639 (1896); Copus v. Chorn, supra.