Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] an opinion reads as follows: "Senate Bill 64, 61st Legislature, Regular Session, 1969 was signed by the Governor of the State of Texas ,onMarch 18, 1969 and filed for record in the office of the Secretary of State on March.l8,,1969. "The Board respectfully requests an opinion of the language contained in Section 16 of Senate Bill 64 which states:., "This act (shall) take ef- fect and be in force sixty (60) days from and after its passage. . .' ,* The Board and many parties wish to know the specific day, hour, minute and second in the month of Ray in which Senate Bill 64 becomes effective." Section 39 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides: "No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation'act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals." Under the above quoted constitutional prohibition, the legislature in prescribing an effective date, prior to the - 1870- Hon.