Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 7 provides that no proposed rule, regulation or order shall be adopted unless a public hearing is first held in the county to be affected by same. The section further pro- vides that notice of said hearings shall be given in the manner prescribed. Section 9 provides that the orders, rules and regula- tions adopted by said Commission shall become effective fifteen days after their adoption except in certain specified instances. Section 16 provides that said Act shall be in force and effect from and after April 14, 1957. In reply to your first question, we call your atten- tion to Section 39 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas, which reads as follows: "No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the ad- journment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two- thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals." Since the Bill was passed by the Senate by a viva-vote vote, and not by yeas and nays entered upon the Senate Journal as prescribed by the foregoing constitutional provision, said Bill could not become effective, Section 16 of the Bill not- withstanding, until ninety days after adjournment of