Aprll9, 1969
[…] the Texas Constitution.
Prior to 1967, the law was well established thatthe
general fund, permanent improvement fund, jury fund and road
and bridge fund, being the four funds about which you inquire
and with which Article VIII, Section 9 of the Constitution is
concerned. could not be comminRled or used for DurDoses other
than that-for which each was raised. To this e?fect, see Carrol
v. .Williams, 155 202 S.W, 564 (1918) md Attorney
Eeneral's Opin:~&'~~: 0-661 (1939), No. O-869 (1939), No. O-931
No. O-4763 (1942), No. O-5422 (1943j and No, O-6948
In 1967, Section 9 of Article VIII, Texas Constitution,
was amended by the addition of a sentence reading: "Any county
may put all tax money collected by the county into one gene$al
fund, without regard to the purpose or source of each tax.
That such amendment overruled the prior law as to corn;Fi;;;g
the funds prescribed by Section 9 Is without doubt.
discussion of this amendment. appears in Attorney General's
Opinion No. M-207 (1968).
Therefore, the answer to your first question is that