Honorable Frank Coffey Cpinion No. M-207
[…] Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation in any one (1)
year. Gnee the Court has levied the annual tax
rate, the same shall remain in force and effect
'during that taxable year; . . . Any county may
put all tax money collected by the county into
one general fund, without regard to the purpose
or source of each tax. . . ,*
~Section 9 of Article VIII, Texas Constitution, was
previously amended in 1956, at which time substantial changes
were made by the people of Texas. Among other things, the
1956 amendment remwed the specific tax limitation on the fundr
in question here. The 1967 amendment to Section 9 made only
one change by adding the following quoted language: "Any
county may put all tax money collected by the county into one -'~-
.'
general fund, without regard to the purpose or source of each
tax."
The leading case on Section 9 of Article.VIII of
the Texas Constitution, is Carroll v. Williams, 109 Tex. 155,
202 S.W. 504 (1918),in which the Court held that the specific
tax limitations in Section 9 on the various funds controlled