Major General Thomas S. Bishop Opinion No. M-329
[…] Article II of the Constitution of Texas specifically pro-
vides that ". . . no person, or collection of persons, being of
-1616-
Major General Thomas S. Bishop, Page 4, (M-329)
one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly
attached to either of the others, except in the instances
herein expressly permitted."
With these principles before us, we may examine the
constitutionality of that portion of those statutes in question
which, in effect, purport to grant power to other officials
to call forth and order the state militia into state service.
Article 8.01, Vernon Code of Criminal Procedure
"When any officer authorized to execute process
is resisted, or when he has sufficient reason to
believe that he will meet with resistance in execut-
ing the same, he may command as many of the citizens
of his county as he may think proper; and the sheriff
may call any military company in the county to aid
him in overcoming the resistance, and if necessary,
in seizing and arresting the person engaged in such
resistance."
Article 8.03, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure
"Whenever, for the.purpose of suppressing riots
or unlawful assemblies,,the aid of military or
militia companies is called, they shall obey the
orders of the civil officer who is engaged in sup-