Major General Thomas S. Bishop Opinion No. M-329
[…] Governor.
This apparent delegated authority, as exercised,
would seriously jeopardize orderly military proce-
dure, chain of command, payment of claims, pension
rights and many other details which require well
defined chain of command."
Article IV, of the Constitution of Texas creates for
Texas, like every other state, a separate executive department
-1614-
. .
Major General Thomas S. Bishop, Page 2, (M-329)
in recognition of the well-settled doctrine of separation of
powers. The governor is made the chief executive officer in
the execution and enforcement of our laws. Section 7 of Article
IV uses mandator language with respect to making the governor
commanded n-c ief of the state's military forces:
"He shall be Commander-in-Chief of the Military
forces of the State, except when they are called
into actual service of the United States. He
shall have power to call forth the militia to
execute the laws of the State, to suppress in-
surrections, repel invasions, and protect the
frontier from hostile incursions by Indians
or other predatory bands." (Emphasis supplied).
This similiar common law power has come down to the
executive in America, and is in accord and'not conflicting