Major General Thomas S. Bishop Opinion No. M-329
[…] which, in effect, purport to grant power to other officials
to call forth and order the state militia into state service.
Article 8.01, Vernon Code of Criminal Procedure
"When any officer authorized to execute process
is resisted, or when he has sufficient reason to
believe that he will meet with resistance in execut-
ing the same, he may command as many of the citizens
of his county as he may think proper; and the sheriff
may call any military company in the county to aid
him in overcoming the resistance, and if necessary,
in seizing and arresting the person engaged in such
resistance."
Article 8.03, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure
"Whenever, for the.purpose of suppressing riots
or unlawful assemblies,,the aid of military or
militia companies is called, they shall obey the
orders of the civil officer who is engaged in sup-
pressing the same."
Article 8.05, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure
"In order to enable the officer to disperse a
riot, he may call to his aid the power of the
county in the same manner as is provided where
it is necessary for the execution of process."