Major General Thomas S. Bishop Opinion No. M-329
[…] in seizing and arresting the person engaged in such
resistance."
Article 8.03, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure
"Whenever, for the.purpose of suppressing riots
or unlawful assemblies,,the aid of military or
militia companies is called, they shall obey the
orders of the civil officer who is engaged in sup-
pressing the same."
Article 8.05, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure
"In order to enable the officer to disperse a
riot, he may call to his aid the power of the
county in the same manner as is provided where
it is necessary for the execution of process."
Article 8.07, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure
"The Articles~of this Chapter relating to the
suppression of riots apply equally to an unlawful
assembly and other unlawful disturbances, as defined
by the Penal Code."
-1617-
Major General Thomas S. Bishop, Page 5, (M-329)
Article 5783; Section 2, Vernon's Civil Statutes
"When there is in any county, city or town in
this state tumult, riot or body of men acting to-
gether by force with intent to commit felony, or