Major General Thomas S. Bishop Opinion No. M-329
[…] it is impracticable to furnish such information to
the Governor in time to secure military aid'by his
order, the district judge of'the judicial district
in which the disturbance occurs, or the sheriff of
such county, or the mayor of such city or town may
call in writing for aid upon the commanding officer
of the'State Military Forces stationed therein, or
adjacent thereto; and the civil officer making the
call shall at once notify the Governor of'his action."
Of like tenor to the provisions of the Vernon's Code
of Criminal Procedure mentioned in your request is Article
43.26:
"The sheriff may, when he supposes there will be
a necessity, order such number of citizens of his
county, or request any military or militia company,
to aid in preventing the rescue of a prisoner."
It is apparent that the above statutes do conflict
with the Constitution of Texas, particularly Article IV,
Section 7, thereof, wherein they vest authority in persons
other than the Governor to call out, or issue orders to,
the state militia.
It is well settled that constitutional provisions in