Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] An act constitutional on its face may become unconstitutional in the manner of its enforcement, but It is not within the province of this office to assume that an act will be enforced, or sub- verted to the accomplishment of unconstitutional purposes, con- trary to its express terms. A serious constitutional question is presented In connection with that portion of Section 2, which prohibits the use of the Texas National Guard or other military forces to prevent violence and maintain peace and order in the oper- ation of public schools. It Is our view that this prohibition violates Section 7, Article IV of the Constitution of Texas, which, in speaking of the powers of the Governor, provides: "He shall be Commander-in-Chief of the mill- tary forces of the,state, except when they are called into actual service of the United States. He shall have the power to call forth the militia to execute the laws of the state, to suppress ln- surrections, repel invasions, and protect the frontier from hostile Incursions by Indians or other predatory bands." As written, Section 2 would constitute an infringe- ment upon the executive powers of the Governor.