Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] ‘No. 60 recite8 ,$hat the .achool building of that distriot
         and, hits facilities,, for the second tiaie in ,‘rsoent years,
         has been tatell+y destroyed by fire,      the insuranoe reoov-
         ered from the destruction    being wholly inadequate for
         the purpose of replacing, same, and that there are no oth-
         er means of ,replacing such facilities.
                      You ask to be advised         concerning   the constitu-
         tionality    of the proposed bill,              :
                      Artidle III) Section        56,, Constitution   of Texas,
          provides,   in part, as follows            ,:
                       “The Legislature  shell not, except as
                 otherwise provided in this Constitution,     pass
                 any local, or speoial law, authorizing.    . .the
                 building or repairing    of school houses, and
                 the raising ,,of money for suoh purposes.w
                      Article ‘III) Section 51 s Constitution   of Texas,
          provid es , in part :
                           .,
                      *The Lbgi’s,lature shall have no power to
                make any grant or authorize ‘the making of any