THEA~OIRNEY GENERAL
[…] situated, and further requires publication for at least thirty
days prior to the introduction into the Legislature of such Bill,
as well as exhibi%ion to the Legislature of the evidence of such
notice having been published.
In considering the question presented, we must also look
to Section 56, Article III of the Constitution. If the proposed
bill is a local or special law prohibited by.that section of
the Constitution, it matters not ,tha,t
the constitutional notice
prerequisite to the passage of an autholaizedlocal 01"special
law has been given,
Section 56, Article III of the State Constituion is as
follows:
I .
Honorable S, J. Isaacks, Page 4 o-6538
"The Legislature shall not, except as other-
wise provided in this Constitution, pass any local
or special law, authorizing:
"Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns,
wards or school districts; . a c e
"And in all other cases where a general law
can be made applicable, no local or special law
shall be enacted; provided, that nothing herein
contained shall be construed to prohibit the Legis-
lature from passing special laws for the preserva-