TEEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] refused to accept payment in full; however, the
Veterans Land Board, having some question in their
mind, would like for your office to inform us of
the lecal riahts of the Commissioner to reinstate
the contract referred to above. If you conclude that
the contract of sale cannot be reinstated after it
has been forfeited and ordered advertised for resale,
can the original veteran tender the full payment
due under the contract and receive a paid-in-full
deed after he has lost all ri'ghts to reinstate his
contract?" (Emphasis supplied to question.)
Article III, Section 49b of the Texas Constitution provides in
part as follows:
"The Commissioner of the General Land Office
shall act as Chairman of the Board and shall
be the administrator of the Veterans' Land
Program under such terms and restrictions
._-. _ as .
are now or may hereafter be prOViaea by law."
Section 2 of Article 5421m, Vernon's Civil Statutes, provides
in part that:
"The Commissioner of the General Land Office
shall be Chairman of the Board and Administrator
of the Veterans' Land Program . . . and shall
Perform
.- ~~~ ~~~ all duties and functions of the Board