Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If you conclude that the contract of sale cannot be reinstated after it has been forfeited and ordered advertised for resale, can the original veteran tender the full payment due under the contract and receive a paid-in-full deed after he has lost all ri'ghts to reinstate his contract?" (Emphasis supplied to question.) Article III, Section 49b of the Texas Constitution provides in part as follows: "The Commissioner of the General Land Office shall act as Chairman of the Board and shall be the administrator of the Veterans' Land Program under such terms and restrictions ._-. _ as . are now or may hereafter be prOViaea by law."