Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gordon v. Lake, 163 Tex. 392, 356 S.W.2d 153 (1962). However, this leaves the enigma of the deletion of sub-sections one, two, and three from the original act. This deletion is of prime concern for among other things, it removes the previously existing exclusion afforded to parties who segregate the materials from the services performed in their contracts. Of course, such an action is within the province of the legislature so long as ample notice is given in the title pursuant to Texas Constitution, Article III, Section 35: "No bill, (except general approprl- ation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account . of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. Rut if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed."