THE AITORNEY GENERAL
[…] was FORTY-SEVEN AND NO/100 ($47.00) DOLLARS;
"It is Therefore ORDERED and DECREED that
the sum of FOUR THOUSAND ELEVEN AND 77/100
($&,011.77) DOLLARS paid to the STATE TREASURER
was paid in error and that the sum of THREE
THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED EIGHTY-FOUR AND 77/100
($3,784.77) DOLLARS should have been paid to
the STATE TREASURER; and
"It is ORDERED that the following pay-
ments should be made from the monies deposited
in the 'STATETREASURER, Austin, Texas, as
follows:
"1) Pete Urbani, Jr., Attorney at Law, $200,00
'2) Gertrude McKenna, County Clerk of
Galveston County, Texas, 27.00”
Section 427 of the Probate Code provides as
follows:
"When Estates to be Paid into State Treasury
"If any person entitled to a portion of an
estate, except a resident minor without a guardian,
- 1401-
. .
Hon. Jesse James, page 3 (M-288,) ~~'
shall not demand his portion from the executor or
administrator within six months ,af'ter
an order of
court approving the report of commissioners of
partition, or within six months after the settlement
of the final account of an executor oradministrator,
as the case may be, the court by written order shall
require the executor or administrator to pay so much
of said portion as Is In money to the State Treasurer;
and such portions as is in other property he shall
order the executor or administrator to sell on ,such
terms as the court thinks best, and, when the proceeds
of such sale are collected,,the court shall order the
same to be paid to the State Treasurer, in all such
cases allowing the executor or,,administratorreasonable
compensation for his services.
The judgment dated September 23, 1968, reveals that
the Court also corrected the record by entering a new judgment.
Therefore, you are advised that you are authorized to nay the
sum of $200.00 to Pete Urbanl, Jr., Attorney at Law,and the sum