Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The file further reflects that Mr. Jarratt has executed a bond acceptable to the Travis County Court in a suf- ficient amount to cover the funds in question. The documents mentioned above reveal that Richard D. Jarratt has qualified as the Administra- tor of the Estate of Kramer W. Peterson in both Texas and Florida. These documents further reveal that there are specific devisees named in the will of Kramer W. Peterson and that there is in existence an heir at law. -1065- Hon. Jesse James, page 3, (M-222) Section 37 of the Probate Code reads as fol- lows: "When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees; and all the estate of such person, not devised or bequeathed, shall vest immediately in his heirs at law; sub- ject, however, to the payment of the debts of the testator or intestate, except such as is exempted by law; and whenever a per- son dies intestate, all of his estate shall vest immediately in his heirs at law, but with the exception aforesaid shall still be liable and subject in their hands to the payment of the debts of the intestate; but upon the issuance of letters testa- mentary or of administration upon any such estate, the executor or administra- tor shall have the right to possession of the estate as it existed at the death of the testator or intestate, with the exception aforesaid; and he shall re- cover possession of and hold such es- tate in trust to be disposed of in ac- cordance with law." Under this Section the duly qualified ex- ecutor or administrator is entitled to possession of the entire estate as it existed at the time of death, as trustee for the devisees and heirs of the deceased.