E .A NEX- GENEELM.
[…] community centers for mental health and
mental retardation services are to be estab-
lished, pursuant to the provisions of Article
5547-203, Vernon's Civil Statutes."
However, the above holding was based upon the pro-
hibition contained in Section 9 of Article IX of the Constitu-
tion of Texas as then written, which stated as follows:
II
. . . providing that after its creation
no other municipality or political subdivision
shall have the power to levy taxes or issue
bonds or other obligations for hospital pur-
poses or for providing medical care within
the boundaries of the district; . . ."
Section 13 of Article IX of the Constitution of
Texas was adopted subsequent to Attorney General's Opinion
No. C-646, supra, and provides:
"Notwithstanding any other section of
this article, the Legislature in providing
for the creation. establishment. maintenance
shall assume full reiponsibility of public
health department units and clinics and related
public health activities or services, and the
Legislature shall not be required to restrict
the power of any municipality or political sub-
division to levy taxes or issue bonds or other
- 1265-
.
I
,
Hon. Joe Resweber, page 3, (M-261)
obligations or to expend public moneys for the
establishment, maintenance, support, or opera-
tion of mental health services, mental retarda-
tion services, public health units or clinics
or related public health activities or services
or the operation of such community mental health
or mental retardation centers within the bound-
aries of the hospital districts; and unless a
statute creating a hospital district shall ex-
pressly prohibit participation by any entity
other than the hospital district in the establish-
ment, maintenance, or support of mental health
services, mental retardation services, public
health units or clinics or related public health
activities within or partly within the boundaries
of any hospital district, any municipality or
any other political subdivision or state-sup-
ported entity within the hospital district may
participate in the establishment, maintenance,
and support of mental health services, mental
retardation services, public health units and
clinics and related public health activities
and may levy taxes, issue bonds or other ob-
ligations, and expend public moneys for such
purposes as provided by law." (Emphasis added.)
The purpose of the adoption of Section 13 of Ar-
ticle IX of the Constitution was to permit community health
centers theretofore established and thereafter to be estab-
lished in those counties wherein a hospital district was