THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] a hospital district could spend money to establish a
community center for mental health and mental retardation
services in accordance with the provisions of article
5547-203, V.T.C.S. Attorney General Opinion C-646 (1966).
The opinion concluded that mental health and mental
retardation services constituted medical care and that
therefore a county that lay within the boundaries of a
hospital district could not spend money to establish a
facility to provide such services.
The next year, apparently in response to Attorney
General Opinion C-646, the voters adopted article IX,
section 13, of the constitution, which provides:
Notwithstanding any other section of this
article, the Legislature in providing for the
creation, establishment, maintenance and
operation of a hospital district, shall not
be required to provide that such district
shall assume full responsibility for the
establishment, maintenance, support, or
operation of mental health services or mental
retardation services including the operation
of any community mental health centers,
community mental retardation centers or
community mental health and mental -
tardation centers which may exist or ?e
p. 5472
Honorable D. C. (Jim) Dozier - Page 3 (JM-1052)
thereafter established within the boundaries
of such district, nor shall the Legislature
be required to provide that such district
shall assume full responsibility of public
health department units and clinics and
related public health activities or services,
and the Legislature shall not be required to
restrict the power of any municipality or
political subdivision to levy taxes or issue
bonds or other obligations or to expend
public moneys for the establishment,
maintenance, support, or operation of mental
health services, mental retardation services,
public health units or clinics or related
public health activities or services or the
operation of such community mental health or
mental retardation centers within the
boundaries of the hospital districts; and
unless a statute creating a hospital district
shall expressly prohibit participation by any
entity other than the hospital district in
the establishment, maintenance, or support of
mental health services, mental retardation
services, public health units or clinics or
related public health activities within or
partly within the boundaries of any hospital
district, any municipality or any other
political subdivision state-supported
entity within the hosp?Eal district may
participate in the establishment, main-
tenance, and support of mental health
services, mental retardation services, public
health units and clinics and related public