THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
OF TEXAS
June 2, 1989
Honorable D. C. (Jim) Dozier Opinion No. JM-1052
Montgomery County Attorney
Courthouse Re: Responsibilities of the
Conroe, Texas 77301 Montgomery County Hospital
District with regard to indi-
gent health care (RQ-1625)
Dear Mr. Dozier:
You ask a number of questions about article IX, sections
9 and 13, of the Texas Constitution. Because your questions
require a careful reading of the two constitutional pro-
visions you ask about, we will discuss the language and
history of those two provisions before we address your
specific questions.
Article IX, section 9, provides in part:
The Legislature may by law provide for the
creation, establishment, maintenance and
operation of hospital districts composed of
one or more counties . or all
... or any .part. of
one or more counties witn power to issue
bonds for the purchase, construction,
acquisition, repair or renovation of
buildings and improvements and equipping
same, for hospital purposes; providing for
the transfer to the hospital district of the
title to any land, buildings, improvements
and equipment located wholly within the
district which may be jointly or separately
owned by any city, town or county, providing
that anv district so created shall assume
full resnonsibilitv for vrovidina medical and
hosvital care for its needv inhabitants and
assume the outstanding indebtedness incurred
by cities, towns and counties for hospital
purposes prior to the creation of the
district, . . . providing that after its
creation no other municivalitv or volitical
subdivision shall have the vower to levy
taxes or issue bonds or other obliaations for
P. 5471
Honorable D. C. (Jim) Dozier - Page 2 (JM-1052)
hosvital vurnoses or for vrovidina medical
gare within the boundaries of the dis-
trict . . . . (Emphasis added.)
See also Tex. Const. art. IX, 5 4 (a 1954 amendment
providing for the creation of county-wide hospital districts
in counties with a population of 190,000 or more).
Article
. section 9, which was_. adopted
IX, ._. . . in 1962,
contains two speciric statements regarding tne obligations
of hospital districts: (1) hospital districts are to assume
full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care
for their needy inhabitants, and (2) hospital districts are
to assume the outstanding indebtedness incurred before the
creation of the district for hospital purposes by cities,
towns and counties within the district. Article IX, section
9, also contains a prohibition applicable to other political