Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Regarding your first question, Article 14.06* provides the following: *Unless otherwise noted, all Articles cited herein refer to Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure. .. -931- ., .~~ ,... ,. . .~ ,. Hon. John L. David, Page 2 (M-195) “In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest shall take the person or have him taken without unnecessary delay be- fore the magistrate who may have ordered the arrest or before some magistrate of the county where the arrest was made without an order. The magistrate shall immediately perform the &ties described in Article 15.17 of this Code." (Emphasis added). Article 15.17 reads as follows: "In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrest shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested. The magistrate shall inform in clear language the pp accusation against him and of any affidavits filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to remain silent, of his right to have an attorney present during any interview with peace officers or attorneys representing the State, of his right to terminate the interview at any time, of his right to request the appoint- ment of counsel if he is indigent and cannot 'a'ffo'rdcounsel, and of his rrght to have an exam- "ing trial.