Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In a -932- Hon. John L; David, Page 3 (M-195) I proper case, the magistrate may appoint counsel to represent an accused in such examining triar on&;,~~e" comp.ensated,,as otherwise provided r The accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indict- ment in the county having jurisdiction of the offense, whether he be in custody or on bail, at which time the magistrate at the hearing shall determine the amount or sufficiency of bail, if a bailable case." (Emphasis addend.) Article 2.09 designates who magistrates are within the meaning of the Code: "The judges of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, the judges off the District Court, the county judges, the judges of the county courts of law, judges of the county criminal courts, the justices of the peace, the mayors and recorders and judges of the city courts of incorporated cities or towns." Whenever an investigation and interrogation centers on an accused, his rights tb an attorney shall be accorded to him upon request; and once such request is made, no further interrwation mav take olace in the attornev's absence. '.Escobe& v.