Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] He"shal1 also inform the person a&s&d -thaf~he"is not required to make a state- ment and that anv statement made bv him mav be used against him: The magistrate shall aliow the person arrested reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel and shall admit the person arrested to bail if allowed by law." (Emphasis added.) Magistrates may appoint counsel for an indigent at an examining trial by virtue of Article 16.01, which provides as follows: "When the accused has been brought before a magistrate for an examining trial that officer shall proceed to examine into the truth of the accusation made, allowing the accused, however, sufficient time to procure counsel. In a -932- Hon. John L; David, Page 3 (M-195) I proper case, the magistrate may appoint counsel to represent an accused in such examining triar on&;,~~e" comp.ensated,,as otherwise provided r The accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indict- ment in the county having jurisdiction of the offense, whether he be in custody or on bail, at which time the magistrate at the hearing shall determine the