NEY GENERAL
[…] Associate Justice of the First Court of Civil
Appeals., Our records reflect that Judge Werlein
was paid as Associate Justice of the First Court
of Civil Appeals for the entire month of August,
1967.
"This department wishes to be advised if
the salary, or any part of the salary for Judge
Werlein as Associate Justice of the First Court
of Civil Appeals for the month of September,
1967, can be legally paid in view of the above
statements and the provisions of the Constitu-
tion, Article V, Section l-a, and Article 16,
Section 17.
"I am enclosing copies of the four above
mentioned letters."
Section 17 of Article XVI of the Constitution of
Texas provides that "all officers of this State shall con-
tinue to perform the duties of their offices until their
successors shall be duly qualified." This provision, which
has been construed by the courts as mandatory, continues an
officer in office following his resignation until his suc-
cessor has qualified, Jones v. City of Jefferson, 66 Tex.
576,l S.W~,903 (1886): Keen v. Featherston, 69 S.W. 983