Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Edgar: 2688e, and related questions. In connqctlon with your first question, you have advised us that Stephens County, on June 26, 1965, by an election held In that county, abolished the office of county school superintendent. On April 1, 1967, by an election held in Stephens County, the office of ex officio county school superintendent and the county school board were abolished. Your essential question Is which of two possible statutes apply to the actions taken by Stephens County: Article 2688e, Vernon’s Civil Statutes, or Article 26881-1, Vernon’s Civil Statutes. In this connection we quote a portion of Article 26801-i : ‘Section 1. This Act applies to a county “(1) If the office of county superintendent and the county school board has been abolished In the county; and “(2) If the county has one county-wide lnde- pendent school district and no common school dis- trlct. “Sec. 2. The office of ex officio county super- intendent is abolished upon the effective date of this Act. ” -390- . .- Dr.