Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Attorney General's -3419- . . Hon. J. W. Edgar, page 3 (C-708) Opinion No. C-321 (1964) discusses this problem. Additional facts submitted by your office, and from the County Attorney of Childress County, Hon. Clarence L. Darter, show that Childress County has no common school districts and has one county-wide independent school district. Article 2688~, the article in question, abolished the office of County School Superintendent, but nothing is said concerning the County School Board in Childress County. In the same session of the Legislature (1965), Article 26881-1, Vernon's Civil Statutes, was enacted and is quoted, in part, as follows: "Section 1. This Act applies to a county "(1) if the office of county superin- tendent and the county school board has been abolished in the county, and - "(2) if the county has one county-wide independent school district and no common school district. "Sec. 2. The office of ex-officio county superintendent is abolished upon the effective date of this Act." In order for the above statute to apply to any county, four conditions must be met.