AUSTIN. %EXAS 98711
[…] not placed on file in the Comptroller's
Office for payment and twelve months
elapse from the due and payable date,
would such witness fees be barred to such
an extent that an appropriation could not
be made for payment?
3) Who should submit the witness fee bill to
the Comptroller's Office, the witness,
-3089-
.
Honorable Robert S. Calvert, page 2 (c-637)
the district or county clerk, or the as-
signee if one is made?
In answer to your first question, it is the opinion of
this office that there is pre-existing law for an appropriation
to be made at a later date to pay such witness fees. Article
3, Section 44 of the Constitution of the State of Texas, pro-
vides:
"The Legislature shall provide by law for
the compensation of all officers, servants,
agents, and public contractors, not provided
for in this Constitution, but shall not grant
extra compensation to any officer, agent,
servant, or public contractors, after such
public service shall have been performed or
contract entered into, for the performance
of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or
otherwise, any amount of money out of the
Treasury of the State, to any individual, on
a claim, real or pretended, when the same
shall not have been provided for by pre-exist-
ing law; nor employ any one in the name of
t.;..Etate,unless authorized by pre-existing
Article 35.27, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, .,
constitutes pre-existing law which authorizes a legislative
appropriation. The Legislature has authority to appropriate
such funds as are necessary for the payment of such witness