Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Roltont and 71yT3,V.C.S. By letter of January 21, 1966, you re~questan opinion of this office on the following queetilon,to-wit: "Can a County Tax Collector,under ArtlcIea 7272 and,7273, V.A.C.S. summarily levy upon, seize, poatand eel1 personal pro- perty by virtue of the Collectors Tax Roll, and sell it for delinquent taxes against It; and, what le the procedure?" Article 8, Section 15, of the Constitutionof Texas, confers upon the Legislature the power to provide for the collection of delinquent taxes. This section le as follower "T!hCr annual assessrnente~ made upon landed property shall be a epeclal lien thereon; ahd all property, both real and - belonging to any delinquent taxpayer e a 1 be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent,under such regulationaas the Legislaturx provide." (l&phasls added] -2903- Honorable C&as; H. Bolton, Page 2 (C-600) Pursuant to the Constitutionalmandate, the Legislature provided methoda for the collection of delinquent taxes.