Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The reversionary interest is in the State of Texas and should the Legislature see fit to provide a lawful procedure for leasing these lands, it could do so. In 1928, the Indian Reservation was enlarged when an adjacent tract of 3,071 acres was purchased by the United States "in trust for the Alabama and Coushatta Indians of Texas." Under Public Law 627, Acts of 83rd Congress, 1954, 68 Stat. 768, 25 U.S.C.A., Sets. 721 et. seq., the Federal Government was au- thorized to deed said tract to the State of Texas, to be held by it "in trust for the benefit of the Alabama and Coushatta -2863- Mr. Walter W. Broemer, page 3 (C-593) Tribes of Texas, subject to such conditions regarding management and use as the State of Texas may prescribe and the disposition of such lands shall be subject to aooroval of a majority of the adult members of the Alabama and Coushatta Tribes of Texas." (Emphasis added.)