Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Vowell: tions, Your opinion request is concerned with the sale of timber from the 3,071-acre tract, owned by the State of Texas in the Alabama-Coushatta Indian Reservation in Polk County. In our opinion No. WW-43, we reviewed at length the history of Indian legislation in Texas. The 3,071-acre tract was bought by the Federal Government in 1928 for the purpose of enlargin the then existing reservation, Under Public Law 627, Acts of 83rd Congress, 1954, 68 Stat. 768, 25 U.S.C.A., Sets. 721 et seq., the Federal Government was authorized to deed said tract to the State of Texas, to be held by it "in trust for the benefit of the Indians of the Alabama and Coushatta tribes of Texas, subject to such conditions regarding management and use as the State of Texas may prescribe and the disposition of such lands shall be subject to approval of a majority of the adult members of the Alabama and Coushatta tribes of Texas." In anticipation of the adoption of Public Law 627 the Texas Legislature adopted Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 31 (Acts, 19539 R.S. p0 1078), authorizing the Governor to accept on behalf of the &ate a transfer of the trust responsibilities of the United States respecting the lands and other