Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Secretary of the Interior shall advise such tribe or its tribal council of all appropriation estimates or Federal projects for the benefit of the tribe prior to the submission of such esti- mates to the Bureau of the Budget and the Congress." Notice particularly the rights of the tribe under the second paragraph above, as to their approval of the disposition of any tribal assets. The 3,071 acres of land here involved were conveyed to the State of Texas in trust for the Alabama and Coushatta Tribes of Texas under Title 25, Section 721, U.S.C., which reads as follows: "The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to convey to the State of Texas the lands held in trust by the United States for the tribe of Indians organized and known as the Alabama and Coushatta Tribes of Texas, located in Polk County, Texas; and such tribe is authorized to convey to the State of Texas the lands purchased for and deeded to the Alabama Indians in accordance with an act of the legislature of the State of Texas, approved Febru- ary 3s 1854, located in Polk County, Texas, All of the lands so conveyed shall be held by the State of Texas in trust for the benefit of the Indians of the Alabama and Coushatta Tribes of Texas, subject to such conditions regarding management and use as the State of Texas may prescribe and the disposition of such lands shall be subject to approval of a major- ity of the adult members of the Alabama and Coushatta Tribes of Texas." Title 25, Section 723, U.S,C, provides for the contin- uation of ,the Constitution and bylaws OF the Alabama and Cou- shatta Tribes and reads as follows: "Effective on the date of the proclamation provided for in section 722 of this title, all pow- ers of the Secretary of the Interior or any