Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] As your second question concerns whether the allocation of financial grants-in-aid to community centers established urder Article 4 of House Bill 3, Acts of the 59th Legislature, Regular Session, 1965, under the conditions and rules and regulations prescribed by the Act would be permissible under the Constitution of the State of Texas, the only section of the Constitution which we deem necessary to discuss In this opinion, as to whether such allocations would violate the Constitution, would be Section 51 of Article III, Constitution of Texas, wherein it provides: -2820- Dr. S. H. Prazier; page 5 (C-584) "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; . . .' In speaking of Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas, the Supreme Court, in the case of State v.