Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In view of the recent decision of the Supreme Court of Texas In Texas State Board of Examiners in Optometry v. b5), an applicant for admlsslon to e Texas i?iP 388 A & M University s*w*2d 4oy (lY who Is denied admission by virtue of an order of the Board of Directors ha8 the burden of show- ing that the administrative order does not have reasonable support In substantial evidence. Article 1, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution pro- vides: -2470- Honorable H. C. Heldenfels, Page 4 (C-525) "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive sepa- rate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” Article 1, Section 19, says: "No citizen of this State shall be de- prived of life, liberty, property, privilege8 or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land;" - Speaking of the Issues of constitutional validity of a statute in the light of