Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article 1, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution pro- vides: -2470- Honorable H. C. Heldenfels, Page 4 (C-525) "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive sepa- rate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” Article 1, Section 19, says: "No citizen of this State shall be de- prived of life, liberty, property, privilege8 or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land;" - Speaking of the Issues of constitutional validity of a statute in the light of these two provisions, the Supreme Court of this State ha8 8aid: "We recognize that the test is whether there 18 any basis for the cla8slfication which could have seemed reasonable to the Leglelature. . .Before we