the Board of Directors. In Foley v. Benedict, 122 Tex. 193,
[…] b5), an applicant for admlsslon to
e Texas
i?iP 388 A & M University
s*w*2d 4oy (lY who Is denied admission by virtue
of an order of the Board of Directors ha8 the burden of show-
ing that the administrative order does not have reasonable
support In substantial evidence.
Article 1, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution pro-
vides:
-2470-
Honorable H. C. Heldenfels, Page 4 (C-525)
"All free men, when they form a social
compact, have equal rights, and no man, or
set of men, is entitled to exclusive sepa-
rate public emoluments, or privileges, but
in consideration of public services.”
Article 1, Section 19, says:
"No citizen of this State shall be de-
prived of life, liberty, property, privilege8
or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
except by the due course of the law of the
land;" -
Speaking of the Issues of constitutional validity of
a statute in the light of these two provisions, the Supreme
Court of this State ha8 8aid:
"We recognize that the test is whether
there 18 any basis for the cla8slfication
which could have seemed reasonable to the