Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Examination of the 1960 Federal Census figures leads us to believe that only three counties, Young, Titus and Kerr, out of the 254 counties in this State, are included in the bracket established by subsection (e). Article III, Section 56, of the Texas Constitution, reads in part as follows: -2276- Hon. T.J. Rodgers, page 3 (C- 481) "The Legislature shall not, except asotherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law authorizing: II. . . II . . . Summoning or empanelling grand or petit juries ; II. . .II The power of the Legislature to make classifications in prescribing the method of selecting juries is recognized in Northern Texas Traction Co. vs. Danforth, 116 S.W. 147 (Tex.Civ.App., 1909~,error ref.), and a number of other cases. See Merkel vs.