Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] John H. Winters, page lo (c-464) needy individuals between the age of eighteen (18) and sixty-five (65) who are totally and permanently disabled, needy blind persons over the age of twenty-one (21), and needy children under the age of sixteen (16 . Sectiofll-a of Article III of the Constitution of Texas. Section 51-a of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides in part that: "The legislature shall have the power, by . General Laws, to provide, subject to limitations and restrictions herein contained, and such other limitations, restrictions and regulations as may by the Legislature be deemed expedient, for assistance to, and for the payment of assistance to: It . . . "(4) Needy children who are actual bona fide citizens of Texas, and are under the age of sixteen (16) years; . . ." The Legislature, acting under the authority of this constitutional provision, has enacted statutory provisions which are codified