THE Amro NEY GENERAL
[…] In this respect
Article III, Section 49-c, reads:
"Such fund shall be used only for the
purpose of aiding or making funds avafl-
able q e D to D il . various political sub-
divisions or bodfea pol%t%c and corporate
and districts created or organ-
ized-or authorfzed to be-created or organized
under Article XVI, Sect%on 59 n . o of this
Constitution . D . in the conservation and
Honorable Bill Clayton, page 4 (C-363)
development of the water resources of this
State . . , for all useful and lawful pur-
poses . . . .'
Directing your attention to Article XVI, Section 59,
you will note that it reads In part:
"(a) The conservation and development
of all the natural resources of this State,
. . 0 and the preservation and conservation
of all such natural resources of the State
are each and all hereby declared public
rights and duties; and the Legislature
shall pass all such laws as may be appro-
priate thereto,
"(b) There may be created within the
State of Texas or the State may be divided
into, such number of conservation and re-
clamation districts as may be determined
to be essential to the accomplfshment of
the purposes of this amendment to the