TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] granted by the bill in question are within the general
scope of powers contemplated by article XVI, section 59.
m Attorney General Opinion M-871; Ef, Davis v. CitV of
Lubbock 326 S.W.2d 699, 710 (Tex. 1959) (the legislature
is not iimited to creating the governmental bodies that
are specifically set out in the Texas Constitution).
Article XVI, section 59, does not restrict expressly the
powers of the districts it authorizes the legislature to
create. Nor does it provide that the powers of such
districts must be uniform. As indicated, article XVI,
section 59, was intended to authorize non-uniform laws to
meet the needs of specific areas. Subsection (b) of
section 59 provides that districts may hold "the authority
to exercise such rights, privileges and functions con-
cerning the [conservation of natural resources] as may be
conferred by law." Additionally, as a general rule, the
legislature may enact any law not prohibited by the state
or federal constitution. Brkins v. State, 367 S.W.2d
140, 145 (Tex. 1963); see, e.a,, Davis v. Citv of Lubbock,
sunra.
The brief from the proposed hazardous waste manage-