Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The pertinent provision of Section 48, Article III of the Con- stitution reads: Y9ec. 48. The Legislature shall not have the right to levy taxes or impose burdens upon the people, ex- cept to raise revonue sufficient for the economical ad- ministration of the government, . . . ,* Section 51, Article IIIof the Constitution reads in part as fol- lows: 3 Sec. 51. The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorixe the making of any grant of public money to any individual, association of indi- viduals. municipal or other corporations whatsoever, provided, however, . . . . the provisions of this section shall not be construed so as to prevent the grant of aid in cases of public calamity.” In numerous instances the courts of this and other jurisdictions, and text writers, have said that the question of what is a public purpose cannot be answered by any precise definition. 6 McQuillen on Municipal Corporations (2d Ed.) 338, Sec. 2532. “What may or may not be termed a ‘public