AUSTIN. ?pRCXAt+ 'BEb~ll
[…] Clearly, then, the statutory mandate to establish and maintain such
places as Galveston Island State Park through interagency cooperation is
a broad one, and districts such as the municipal utility district and water
authority involved here are constitutionally authorized to contract with the
Department to furnish the public functions which the Department desires to
utilize.
But any proposed contract between the Department and Pirates’, Cove
Municipal Utility District or the Galveston County Water Authority must
still be scrutinized, in the context of Article 3 § 51 of the Texas Constitution,
which states:
“The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public
moneys to any individual, association of individuals,
municipal or other corporations.whatsoever; . . . .‘I
The prohibition requires a “quid pro quo ” for any agreement necessi-
tating the expenditure of state funds. Byrd v. City of Dallas, 6 S. W. 2d 738
(Tex. 1928); Friedman v. American Surety Co. of New York, (51 S. W. 2d 570
(Tex. 1941); Barrington v.