Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Galveston    County Water Authority and Pirates’ Cove Municipal
Utility District are organized under and pursuant to the provisions           of
5 59 of Article   16 as conservation    and reclamation   districts.  Articles
8280-318 and 8280-339,       V. T. C.S.    As such, they are deemed to be
“government     agencies and bodies politic and corporate       with such powers
of government     and with the authority to exercise    such rights,   privileges
and functions concerning      the subject matter of this amendment as may be
conferred   by law.”    Article   16 $ 59(b), Texas Constitution.

       Section 59(a) of Article    16 declares  the enumerated functions of
these districts   to be “public rights and duties” which include “the control,
storing,   preservation   and,distribution   of (the State’s) storm and flood
waters,   the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation,     power and
all other useful purposes . . . .I’

         Clearly,    then, the statutory mandate to establish and maintain such
places as Galveston Island State Park through interagency           cooperation  is
a broad one, and districts       such as the municipal utility district and water