AUSTIN. ?pRCXAt+ 'BEb~ll
[…] P_ 523
The Honorab~le Clayton T. Garrison, page 3 (H-109)
Galveston County Water Authority and Pirates’ Cove Municipal
Utility District are organized under and pursuant to the provisions of
5 59 of Article 16 as conservation and reclamation districts. Articles
8280-318 and 8280-339, V. T. C.S. As such, they are deemed to be
“government agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers
of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges
and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be
conferred by law.” Article 16 $ 59(b), Texas Constitution.
Section 59(a) of Article 16 declares the enumerated functions of
these districts to be “public rights and duties” which include “the control,
storing, preservation and,distribution of (the State’s) storm and flood
waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and
all other useful purposes . . . .I’
Clearly, then, the statutory mandate to establish and maintain such
places as Galveston Island State Park through interagency cooperation is
a broad one, and districts such as the municipal utility district and water