Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It should further be noted that in dis- cussing Article V, Section 21, of the Texas Constitution in SheDDerd v. Alanlz, 303 S.W.2d 846, (Tex.Civ.App. 1957), it was stated: "It has always been the principal duty of the district and county attorneys to investigate and prosecute the violation of all criminal laws . . . and these duties cannot be taken away from them by the legislature and given to others. The objects of the Code of Criminal Procedure can be found in Article 1 of the Code which provides: "This code is intended to embrace rules applicable to the prevention and prosecutlcn of offenses against the laws of this State, and to make the rules of proceeding in respect to the prevention and punishment of offenses intelll- gible to the officers who are to act under them, and to all persons whose rights are to be affected by them.